North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-285 — Date as of which property is to be listed and appraised
North Carolina § 105-285
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 14Time for Listing and Appraising Property for Taxation
Subch. IILISTING, APPRAISAL, AND ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY AND COLLECTION OF TAXES ON PROPERTY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-285 (2026).
(a)Annual Listing Required. - All property subject to ad valorem taxation shall be listed annually.
(b)Personal Property; General Rule. - Except as otherwise provided in this Chapter, the value, ownership, and place of taxation of personal property, both tangible and intangible, shall be determined annually as of January 1.
(c)Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 813, s. 12.
(d)Real Property. - The value of real property shall be determined as of January 1 of the years prescribed by G.S. 105-286 and G.S. 105-287. The ownership of real property shall be determined annually as of January 1, except in the following situation: When any real property is acquired after January 1, but prior to July 1, and the property was not subject to taxation on January 1 on account of its exempt status, it s