North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-282.7 — Taxation of lessees and users of tax-exempt cropland or forestland
North Carolina § 105-282.7
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 12ATaxation of Lessees and Users of Tax-Exempt Cropland or Forestland
Subch. IILISTING, APPRAISAL, AND ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY AND COLLECTION OF TAXES ON PROPERTY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-282.7 (2026).
(a)When any cropland or forestland owned by the United States, the State, a county or a municipal corporation is leased, loaned or otherwise made available to and used by a person, as defined in G.S. 105-273(12), in connection with a business conducted for profit, the lessee or user of the property is subject to taxation to the same extent as if the lessee or user owned the property. As used in this section, "forestland" has the same meaning as in G.S. 105-277.2(2), and "cropland" means agricultural land and horticultural land as defined in G.S. 105-277.2(1) and (3) respectively.
(b)This section does not apply to cropland or forestland for which payments in lieu of taxes are made in amounts equivalent to the amount of tax that could otherwise be lawfully assessed.
(c)Taxes levied pursua