North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-278 — Historic properties
North Carolina § 105-278
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 12Property Subject to Taxation
Subch. IILISTING, APPRAISAL, AND ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY AND COLLECTION OF TAXES ON PROPERTY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-278 (2026).
(a)Real property designated as a historic property by a local ordinance adopted pursuant to former G.S. 160A-399.4 or designated as a historic landmark by a local ordinance adopted pursuant to G.S. 160D-945 or former G.S. 160A-400.5 is designated a special class of property under authority of Article V, Sec. 2(2) of the North Carolina Constitution. Property so classified shall be taxed uniformly as a class in each local taxing unit on the basis of fifty percent (50%) of the true value of the property as determined pursuant to G.S. 105-285 and 105-286, or 105-287.
(b)The difference between the taxes due on the basis of fifty percent (50%) of the true value of the property and the taxes that would have been payable in the absence of the classification provided for in subsection (a) shall b