North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-277.4 — Agricultural, horticultural and forestland - Application; appraisal at use value; notice and appeal; deferred taxes
North Carolina § 105-277.4
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 12Property Subject to Taxation
Subch. IILISTING, APPRAISAL, AND ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY AND COLLECTION OF TAXES ON PROPERTY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-277.4 (2026).
(a)Application. - Property coming within one of the classes defined in G.S. 105-277.3 is eligible for taxation on the basis of the value of the property in its present use if a timely and proper application is filed with the assessor of the county in which the property is located. The application must clearly show that the property comes within one of the classes and must also contain any other relevant information required by the assessor to properly appraise the property at its present-use value. An initial application must be filed during the regular listing period of the year for which the benefit of this classification is first claimed, or within 30 days of the date shown on a notice of a change in valuation made pursuant to G.S. 105-286 or G.S. 105-287. A new application is not requ