North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-277.16 — Taxation of low-income housing property
North Carolina § 105-277.16
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 12Property Subject to Taxation
Subch. IILISTING, APPRAISAL, AND ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY AND COLLECTION OF TAXES ON PROPERTY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-277.16 (2026).
A North Carolina low-income housing development to which the North Carolina Housing Finance Agency allocated a federal tax credit under section 42 of the Code is designated a special class of property under Article V, Section 2(2) of the North Carolina Constitution and must be appraised, assessed, and taxed in accordance with this section. The assessor must use the income approach as the method of valuation for property classified under this section and must take rent restrictions that apply to the property into consideration in determining the income attributable to the property. The assessor may not consider income tax credits received under section 42 of the Code or under G.S. 105-129.42 in determining the income attributable to the property. (2008-146, s. 3.1; 2008-187, s. 47.6.)