North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-273 — Definitions
North Carolina § 105-273
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 11Short Title, Purpose, and Definitions
Subch. IILISTING, APPRAISAL, AND ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY AND COLLECTION OF TAXES ON PROPERTY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-273 (2026).
The following definitions apply in this Subchapter:
(1)Abstract. - The document on which the property of a taxpayer is listed for ad valorem taxation and on which the appraised and assessed values of the property are recorded.
(2)Appraisal. - The true value of property or the process by which true value is ascertained.
(3)Assessment. - The tax value of property or the process by which the assessment is determined. (3a) "Builder" means a taxpayer engaged in the business of buying real property, making improvements to it, and then reselling it.
(4)Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 695, s. 15, effective January 1, 1974. (4a) Code. - Defined in G.S. 105-228.90.
(5)Collector or tax collector. - A person charged with the duty of collecting taxes for a county or municipality. (5a) Constructi