North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-241.18 — Class actions
North Carolina § 105-241.18
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 9General Administration; Penalties and Remedies
Subch. ILEVY OF TAXES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-241.18 (2026).
(a)Authority. - A class action against the State for the refund of a tax paid may be maintained only on the grounds of an alleged unconstitutional statute and only if the requirements of Rule 23 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure and the requirements of this section are met. For purposes of this section, a class action commences upon the later of the following:
(1)The date a complaint is filed in accordance with G.S. 105-241.17 alleging the existence of a class pursuant to Rule 23 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure.
(2)The date a complaint filed in accordance with G.S. 105-241.17 is amended to allege the existence of a class.
(b)Class. - To serve as a class representative of a class action brought under this section, a taxpayer must comply with all of the condit