North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-239.1 — Transferee liability
North Carolina § 105-239.1
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 9General Administration; Penalties and Remedies
Subch. ILEVY OF TAXES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-239.1 (2026).
(a)Lien and Liability. - Property transferred for an inadequate consideration to a donee, heir, devisee, distributee, stockholder of a liquidated corporation, or any other person at a time when the transferor is insolvent or is rendered insolvent by reason of the transfer is subject to a lien for any taxes owing by the transferor to the State of North Carolina at the time of the transfer whether or not the amount of the taxes has been ascertained or assessed at the time of the transfer. G.S. 105-241 applies to this tax lien. In the event the transferee has disposed of the property so that it cannot be subjected to the State's tax lien, the transferee is personally liable for the difference between the fair market value of the property at the time of the transfer and the actual considerati