North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-237.1 — Compromise of liability
North Carolina § 105-237.1
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 9General Administration; Penalties and Remedies
Subch. ILEVY OF TAXES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-237.1 (2026).
(a)Authority. - The Secretary may compromise a taxpayer's liability for a tax that is collectible under G.S. 105-241.22 when the Secretary determines that the compromise is in the best interest of the State and makes one or more of the following findings:
(1)There is a reasonable doubt as to the amount of the liability of the taxpayer under the law and the facts.
(2)The taxpayer is insolvent and the Secretary probably could not otherwise collect an amount equal to or in excess of the amount offered in compromise. A taxpayer is considered insolvent only in one of the following circumstances: a. It is plain and indisputable that the taxpayer is clearly insolvent and will remain so in the reasonable future. b. The taxpayer has been determined to be insolvent in a judicial proceeding.
(3)C