North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-237 — Waiver; installment payments
North Carolina § 105-237
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 9General Administration; Penalties and Remedies
Subch. ILEVY OF TAXES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-237 (2026).
(a)Waiver. - The Secretary may, upon making a record of the reasons therefor, do the following:
(1)Reduce or waive any penalties provided for in this Subchapter.
(2)Reduce or waive any interest provided for in this Subchapter on taxes imposed prior to or during a period for which a taxpayer has declared bankruptcy under Chapter 7 or Chapter 13 of Title 11 of the United States Code.
(b)Installment Payments. - After a proposed assessment of a tax becomes final, the Secretary may enter into an agreement with the taxpayer for payment of the tax in installments if the Secretary determines that the agreement will facilitate collection of the tax. The agreement may include a waiver of penalties but may not include a waiver of liability for tax or interest due. The Secretary may modify or term