North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-228.30 — Imposition of excise tax; distribution of proceeds
North Carolina § 105-228.30
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 8EExcise Tax on Conveyances
Subch. ILEVY OF TAXES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-228.30 (2026).
(a)An excise tax is levied on each instrument by which any interest in real property is conveyed to another person. The tax rate is one dollar ($1.00) on each five hundred dollars ($500.00) or fractional part thereof of the consideration or value of the interest conveyed. The transferor must pay the tax to the register of deeds of the county in which the real estate is located before recording the instrument of conveyance. If the instrument transfers a parcel of real estate lying in two or more counties, however, the tax must be paid to the register of deeds of the county in which the greater part of the real estate with respect to value lies. The excise tax on instruments imposed by this Article applies to timber deeds and contracts for the sale of standing timber to the same extent as i