North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-187.62 — Administration
North Carolina § 105-187.62
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-187.62 (2026).
(a)Collection. - The owner or operator of each landfill and transfer station permitted pursuant to Article 9 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes must maintain scales designed to determine waste tonnage that are approved by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. Each owner or operator must record waste tonnage disposed of in a landfill or transferred to a station for disposal outside the State and must maintain other records as required by the Secretary of Revenue. An owner or operator may add the amount of the solid waste disposal tax due to the charges made to a third party for disposal of municipal solid waste or construction and demolition debris.
(b)Payment. - The tax imposed by this Article is payable when a return is due. A return and payment are due on a quarterl