North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-187.6 — Exemptions from highway use tax
North Carolina § 105-187.6
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 5ANorth Carolina Highway Use Tax
Subch. ILEVY OF TAXES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-187.6 (2026).
(a)Full Exemptions. - The tax imposed by this Article does not apply when a certificate of title is issued as the result of a transfer of a motor vehicle:
(1)To (i) the insurer of the motor vehicle under G.S. 20-109.1 because the vehicle is a salvage vehicle or (ii) a used motor vehicle dealer under G.S. 20-109.1 because the vehicle is a salvage vehicle that was abandoned.
(2)To either a manufacturer, as defined in G.S. 20-286, or a motor vehicle retailer for the purpose of resale.
(3)To the same owner to reflect a change or correction in the owner's name. (3a) To one or more of the same co-owners to reflect the removal of one or more other co-owners, when there is no consideration for the transfer.
(4)By will or intestacy.
(5)By a gift between a husband and wife, a parent and child,