North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-187.5 — Alternate tax for a limited possession commitment
North Carolina § 105-187.5
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 5ANorth Carolina Highway Use Tax
Subch. ILEVY OF TAXES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-187.5 (2026).
(a)Election. - A retailer may elect not to pay the tax imposed by this Article at the rate set in G.S. 105-187.3 when applying for a certificate of title for a motor vehicle purchased by the retailer for a limited possession commitment. A retailer who makes this election shall pay a tax on the gross receipts of the limited possession commitment of the vehicle. The portion of a limited possession commitment billing or payment that represents any amount applicable to the sales price of a service contract as defined in G.S. 105-164.3 should not be included in the gross receipts subject to the tax imposed by this Article. The charge must be separately stated on documentation given to the purchaser at the time the limited possession commitment goes into effect, or on the monthly billing statem