North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-187.16 — Tax imposed
North Carolina § 105-187.16
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 5BScrap Tire Disposal Tax
Subch. ILEVY OF TAXES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-187.16 (2026).
(a)Levy. A privilege tax is imposed on a tire retailer at a percentage rate of the sales price of each new tire sold at retail by the retailer. A privilege tax is imposed on a tire retailer and on a tire wholesale merchant at a percentage rate of the sales price of each new tire sold by the retailer or wholesale merchant to a wholesale merchant or retailer for placement on a vehicle offered for sale, lease, or rental by the retailer or wholesale merchant. An excise tax is imposed on a new tire purchased for storage, use, or consumption in this State or for placement in this State on a vehicle offered for sale, lease, or rental. This excise tax is a percentage rate of the purchase price of the tire. These taxes are in addition to all other taxes.
(b)Rate. The percentage rate of the taxes