North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-187.1 — Definitions
North Carolina § 105-187.1
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 5ANorth Carolina Highway Use Tax
Subch. ILEVY OF TAXES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-187.1 (2026).
(a)The following definitions and the definitions in G.S. 105-164.3 apply to this Article:
(1)Commissioner. - The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles.
(2)Division. - The Division of Motor Vehicles, Department of Transportation. (2a) Limited possession commitment. - Long-term lease or rental, short-term lease or rental, and vehicle subscriptions.
(3)Long-term lease or rental. - A lease or rental made under a written agreement to lease or rent one or more vehicles to the same person for a period of at least 365 continuous days and that is not a vehicle subscription. (3a) Park model RV. - A vehicle that meets all of the following conditions: a. Is designed and marketed as temporary living quarters for recreational, camping, travel, or seasonal use. b. Is certified by the manufacturer as complyi