§ 105-164.4 — Tax imposed on retailers and certain facilitators
§ 105-164.4G. Entertainment activity.
(a) Repealed by Session Laws 2019-246, s. 4(i), effective February 1, 2020, and applicable to sales occurring on or after that date.
(b) Tax. - The gross receipts derived from an admission charge to an entertainment activity are taxed at the general rate set in G.S. 105-164.4. The tax is due and payable by the retailer in accordance with G.S. 105-164.16. For purposes of the tax imposed by this section, the retailer is the applicable person listed below:
(1) The operator of the venue where the entertainment activity occurs, unless the retailer and the admission facilitator have a contract between them allowing for dual remittance, as provided in subsection (d) of this section.
(2) The person that provides the entertainment and that receives admission charges directly from a purchaser.
(3) A person other than a person listed in subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection that receives gross receipts derived from an admission charge sold at retail.
(c) Admission Facilitator. - An admission facilitator must report to the retailer with whom it has a contract the admission charge a consumer pays to the admission facilitator for an entertainment activity. The admission facilitator must send the retailer the portion of the gross receipts the admission facilitator owes the retailer and the tax due on the gross receipts derived from an admission charge no later than 10 days after the end of each calendar month. An admission facilitator that does not send the retailer the tax due on the gross receipts derived from an admission charge is liable for the amount of tax the admission facilitator fails to send to the retailer. An admission facilitator is not liable for tax sent to a retailer but not remitted by the retailer to the Secretary. Tax payments received by a retailer from an admission facilitator are held in trust by the retailer for remittance to the Secretary. A retailer that receives a tax payment from an admission facilitator must remit the amount received to the Secretary. A retailer is not liable for tax due but not received from an admission facilitator. The requirements imposed by this subsection on a retailer and an admission facilitator are considered terms of the contract between the retailer and the admission facilitator.
(d) Dual Remittance. - The tax due on the gross receipts derived from an admission charge may be partially reported and remitted to the operator of the venue for remittance to the Department and partially reported and remitted by the admission facilitator directly to the Department. The portion of the tax not reported and remitted to the operator of the venue must be reported and remitted directly by the admission facilitator to the Department. An admission facilitator that elects to remit tax under the dual remittance option is required to obtain a certificate of registration in accordance with G.S. 105-164.29. An admission facilitator is subject to the provisions of Article 9 of this Chapter.
(e) Exceptions. - The tax imposed by this section does not apply to the following:
(1) An amount paid solely for the right to participate, other than to be a spectator, in sporting activities. Examples of these types of charges include bowling fees, golf green fees, and gym memberships.
(2) Tuition, registration fees, or charges to attend instructional seminars, conferences, or workshops for educational purposes, notwithstanding that entertainment activity may be offered as an ancillary purpose of an event listed in this subdivision.
(3) A political contribution.
(4) A charge for lifetime seat rights, lease, or rental of a suite or box for an entertainment activity, provided the charge is separately stated on an invoice or similar billing document given to the purchaser at the time of sale.
(5) An amount paid solely for transportation.
(6) An amount paid for the right to participate, other than to be a spectator, in the following activities:
a. Rock climbing, skating, skiing, snowboarding, sledding, zip lining, or other similar activities.
b. Instruction classes related to the activities included in sub-subdivision a. of this subdivision.
c. Riding on a carriage, boat, train, plane, horse, chairlift, or other similar rides.
d. Amusement rides, including a waterslide.
(f) Exemptions. - The sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of the following gross receipts derived from an admission charge to an entertainment activity are specifically exempt from the tax imposed by this Article:
(1) The portion of a membership charge that is deductible as a charitable contribution under section 170 of the Code or that is described in section 170(l)(2) of the Code.
(2) A donation that is deductible as a charitable contribution under section 170 of the Code or that is described in section 170(l)(2) of the Code.
* * *