§ 105-164.4 — Tax imposed on retailers and certain facilitators
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(a) A privilege tax is imposed on a retailer engaged in business in the State at the percentage rates of the retailer's net taxable sales or gross receipts, listed in this subsection. The general rate of tax is four and three-quarters percent (4.75%). The percentage rates are as follows:
(1) The general rate of tax applies to the following items sold at retail:
a. The sales price of each article of tangible personal property that is not subject to tax under another subdivision in this section. A sale of a freestanding appliance is a retail sale of tangible personal property.
b. The sales price of certain digital property. The tax applies regardless of whether the purchaser of the property has a right to use it permanently or to use it without making continued payments. The sale at retail or the use, storage, or consumption in this State of a digital code is treated the same as the sale at retail or the use, storage, or consumption in this State of certain digital property for which the digital code relates.
c. The sales price of or gross receipts derived from repair, maintenance, and installation services to tangible personal property or certain digital property, regardless of whether the tangible personal property or certain digital property is taxed under another subdivision in this section or is subject to a maximum tax under another subdivision in this section. Repair, maintenance, and installation services generally include any tangible personal property or certain digital property that becomes a part of or is applied to a purchaser's property. The use tax exemption in G.S. 105-164.27A(a3) may apply to these services. Repair, maintenance, and installation services for real property are taxable under subdivision (16) of this subsection.
(1a) The general rate applies to the sales price of each of the following items sold at retail, including all accessories attached to the item when it is delivered to the purchaser:
a. A manufactured home.
* * *
(7) The combined general rate applies to the sales price of antique spirituous liquor and spirituous liquor other than mixed beverages. As used in this subdivision, the terms "antique spirituous liquor", "spirituous liquor", and "mixed beverage" have the meanings provided in G.S. 18B-101.
(8) Repealed by Session Laws 2015-259, s. 4.2(b), effective October 1, 2015, and applicable to sales made on or after that date.
(9) The combined general rate applies to the gross receipts derived from sales of electricity and piped natural gas, including any separately stated charges billed to a customer for repair, maintenance, and installation services or a contribution in aid of construction.
(10) The general rate of tax applies to the gross receipts derived from an admission charge to an entertainment activity. Gross receipts derived from an admission charge to an entertainment activity are taxable in accordance with G.S. 105-164.4G.
(11) The general rate of tax applies to the sales price of or the gross receipts derived from a service contract. A service contract is taxed in accordance with G.S. 105-164.4I.
(12) The general rate of tax applies to the sales price of or gross receipts derived from a prepaid meal plan. A bundle that includes a prepaid meal plan is taxable in accordance with G.S. 105-164.4D.
(13) Repealed by Session Laws 2017-204, s. 2.2. For effective date and applicability, see Editor's note.
(14), (14a) Expired pursuant to Session Laws 2014-39, s. 1(e), effective July 1, 2015.
(15) The combined general rate applies to the gross receipts derived from the sale of aviation gasoline and jet fuel.
(16) The general rate applies to the sales price of or the gross receipts derived from repair, maintenance, and installation services for real property and generally includes any tangible personal property or certain digital property that becomes a part of or is applied to a purchaser's property. A mixed transaction contract and a real property contract are taxed in accordance with G.S. 105-164.4H. A property management contract is taxable in accordance with G.S. 105-164.4K.
(b) The tax levied in this section shall be collected from the retailer and paid by him at the time and in the manner as hereinafter provided. A person engaging in business as a retailer shall pay the tax required on the net taxable sales of the business at the rates specified when proper books are kept showing separately the gross proceeds of taxable and nontaxable sales of items subject to tax under subsection (a) of this section in a form that may be accurately and conveniently checked by the Secretary or the Secretary's duly authorized agent. If the records are not kept separately, the tax shall be paid on the gross sales of the business and the exemptions and exclusions provided by this Article are not allowed. The tax levied in this section is in addition to all other
* * *