North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-157 — When tax must be paid
North Carolina § 105-157
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 4Income Tax
Subch. ILEVY OF TAXES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-157 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this section and in Article 4A of this Chapter, the full amount of the tax payable as shown on the return must be paid to the Secretary within the time allowed for filing the return. If the amount shown to be due is less than one dollar ($1.00), no payment need be made.
(b)Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 450, s. 4. (1939, c. 158, s. 332; 1943, c. 400, s. 4; 1947, c. 501, s. 4; 1951, c. 643, s. 4; 1955, c. 17, s. 2; 1959, c. 1259, s. 2; 1963, c. 1169, s. 2; 1967, c. 702, s. 1; c. 1110, s. 3; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; c. 903, s. 2; c. 1287, s. 5; 1989, c. 728, s. 1.29; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 984, s. 11; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 930, s. 4; 1993, c. 450, s. 4.)