North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-153.5 — Modifications to adjusted gross income
North Carolina § 105-153.5
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 4Income Tax
Subch. ILEVY OF TAXES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-153.5 (2026).
(a)Deduction Amount. - In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a taxpayer may deduct from adjusted gross income either the standard deduction amount provided in subdivision (1) of this subsection or the itemized deduction amount provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection. The deduction amounts are as follows:
(1)(Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2020, and before January 1, 2022) Standard deduction amount. - The standard deduction amount is zero for a person who is not eligible for a standard deduction under section 63 of the Code. For all other taxpayers, the standard deduction amount is equal to the amount listed in the table below based on the taxpayer's filing status: Filing Status Standard Deduction Married, filing jointly/surviving spouse $21,50