North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-113.85 — Discount
North Carolina § 105-113.85
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 2CAlcoholic Beverage License and Excise Taxes
Subch. ILEVY OF TAXES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.85 (2026).
Each wholesaler or importer who files a timely return and sends a timely payment may deduct from the amount payable a discount of two percent (2%). This discount covers losses due to spoilage and breakage, expenses incurred in preparing the records and reports required by this Article, and the expense of furnishing a bond. (1985, c. 114, s. 1; 2000-173, s. 5; 2001-414, s. 5; 2003-284, s. 45A.2(a); 2004-84, s. 2(d).)