North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-113.68 — Definitions; scope
North Carolina § 105-113.68
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 2CAlcoholic Beverage License and Excise Taxes
Subch. ILEVY OF TAXES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.68 (2026).
(a)Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1)ABC Commission. - The North Carolina Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission established under G.S. 18B-200.
(2)Repealed by Session Laws 2004-170, s. 6, effective August 2, 2004.
(3)ABC permit. - Defined in G.S. 18B-101.
(4)Alcoholic beverage. - Defined in G.S. 18B-101.
(4a) Antique spirituous liquor. - Defined in G.S. 18B-101.
(4b) Distillery permittee. - A distillery that holds a distillery permit issued by the ABC Commission under G.S. 18B-1105.
(5)Fortified wine. - Defined in G.S. 18B-101.
(6)License. - A certificate, issued pursuant to this Article by a city or county, that authorizes a person to engage in a phase of the alcoholic beverage industry.
(7)Malt beverage. - Defined in G.S. 18B-101.
(8)Person. - De