Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
§ 105-113.40A. (Repealed effective July 1, 2022) Use of tax proceeds.
The Secretary must credit the net proceeds of the tax collected under this Part as follows:
(1) An amount equal to three percent (3%) of the cost price of the products to the General Fund.
(1a) An amount equal to the revenue generated by the tax on vapor products under G.S. 105-113.35(a1) to the General Fund.
(2) The remainder to the University Cancer Research Fund established under G.S. 116-29.1. (2009-451, s. 27A.5(d); 2010-95, s. 1; 2014-3, s. 15.1(e); repealed by 2021-180, s. 42.9(f), effective July 1, 2022.)
§§ 105-113.41 through 105-113.67: Repealed by Session Laws 1996, Second Extra Session, c. 13, s. 4.2, effective July 1, 1999.
Part 1. General Provisions.