North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-113.21 — Discount; refund
North Carolina § 105-113.21
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 2ATobacco Products Tax
Subch. ILEVY OF TAXES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.21 (2026).
(a)Repealed by Session Laws 2003-284, s. 45A.1(a), effective for reporting periods beginning on or after August 1, 2003. (a1) Discount. - A licensed distributor who files a timely report under G.S. 105-113.18 and who sends a timely payment may deduct from the amount due with the report a discount of two percent (2%). This discount covers expenses incurred in preparing the records and reports required by this Part, and the expense of furnishing a bond.
(b)Refund. - A licensed distributor in possession of packages of stale or otherwise unsalable cigarettes upon which the tax has been paid may return the cigarettes to the manufacturer as provided in this subsection and apply to the Secretary for refund of the tax. The application shall be in the form prescribed by the Secretary and shall be