North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-113.111 — Assessments
North Carolina § 105-113.111
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 9of this Chapter applies to this Article. (1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 814, s. 7; 1995, c. 340, s. 1; 1997, c. 292, s. 1; 1998-218, s. 2.)
Subch. ILEVY OF TAXES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.111 (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an assessment against a dealer who possesses an unauthorized substance to which a stamp has not been affixed as required by this Article shall be made as provided in this section. The Secretary shall assess a tax, applicable penalties, and interest based on personal knowledge or information available to the Secretary. The Secretary shall notify the dealer in writing of the amount of the tax, penalty, and interest due, and demand its immediate payment. The notice and demand shall be either mailed to the dealer at the dealer's last known address or served on the dealer in person. If the dealer does not pay the tax, penalty, and interest immediately upon receipt of the notice and demand, the Secretary shall collect the tax, penalty, and interest pur