North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-449.60 — Definitions
North Carolina § 105-449.60
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 36CGasoline, Diesel, and Blends
Subch. VMOTOR FUEL TAXES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-449.60 (2026).
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1)Additive. - A de minimus amount of product that is added or mixed with motor fuel. Examples of an additive include fuel system detergent, an oxidation inhibitor, gasoline antifreeze, or an octane enhancer.
(2)Aviation gasoline. - Fuel blended or produced specifically for use in an aircraft motor.
(3)Biodiesel. - Any fuel or mixture of fuels derived in whole or in part from agricultural products or animal fats or wastes from these products or fats.
(4)Biodiesel provider. - A person who does any of the following: a. Produces an average of no more than 500,000 gallons of biodiesel per month during a calendar year. A person who produces more than this amount is a refiner. b. Imports biodiesel by means of a transport truck, a railroad tank