North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-394 — Immaterial irregularities
North Carolina § 105-394
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 30General Provisions
Subch. IILISTING, APPRAISAL, AND ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY AND COLLECTION OF TAXES ON PROPERTY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-394 (2026).
Immaterial irregularities in the listing, appraisal, or assessment of property for taxation or in the levy or collection of the property tax or in any other proceeding or requirement of this Subchapter shall not invalidate the tax imposed upon any property or any process of listing, appraisal, assessment, levy, collection, or any other proceeding under this Subchapter. The following are examples of immaterial irregularities:
(1)The failure of list takers, tax supervisors, or members of boards of equalization and review to take and subscribe the oaths required of them.
(2)The failure to sign the affirmation required on the abstract.
(3)The failure to list, appraise, or assess any property for taxation or to levy any tax within the time prescribed by law.
(4)The failure of the board of e