North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-381 — Taxpayer's remedies
North Carolina § 105-381
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 27Refunds and Remedies
Subch. IILISTING, APPRAISAL, AND ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY AND COLLECTION OF TAXES ON PROPERTY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-381 (2026).
(a)Statement of Defense. - Any taxpayer asserting a valid defense to the enforcement of the collection of a tax assessed upon his property shall proceed as hereinafter provided.
(1)For the purpose of this subsection, a valid defense shall include the following: a. A tax imposed through clerical error; b. An illegal tax; c. A tax levied for an illegal purpose.
(2)If a tax has not been paid, the taxpayer may make a demand for the release of the tax claim by submitting to the governing body of the taxing unit a written statement of his defense to payment or enforcement of the tax and a request for release of the tax at any time prior to payment of the tax.
(3)If a tax has been paid, the taxpayer, at any time within five years after said tax first became due or within six months from the d