North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-376 — Taxing unit as purchaser at foreclosure sale; payment of purchase price; resale of property acquired by taxing unit
North Carolina § 105-376
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 26Collection and Foreclosure of Taxes
Subch. IILISTING, APPRAISAL, AND ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY AND COLLECTION OF TAXES ON PROPERTY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-376 (2026).
(a)Taxing Unit as Purchaser. - Any taxing unit (or two or more taxing units jointly) may bid at a foreclosure sale conducted under G.S. 105-374 or G.S. 105-375, and any taxing unit that becomes the successful bidder may assign its bid at any time by private sale for not less than the amount of the bid.
(b)Payment of Purchase Price by Taxing Units; Status of Property Purchased by Taxing Units. - Any taxing unit that becomes the purchaser at a tax foreclosure sale may, in the discretion of its governing body, pay only that part of the purchase price that would not be distributed to it and other taxing units on account of taxes, penalties, interest, and such costs as accrued prior to the initiation of the foreclosure action under G.S. 105-374 or docketing of a judgment under G.S. 105-375. T