North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-355 — Creation of tax lien; date as of which lien attaches
North Carolina § 105-355
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 26Collection and Foreclosure of Taxes
Subch. IILISTING, APPRAISAL, AND ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY AND COLLECTION OF TAXES ON PROPERTY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-355 (2026).
(a)Lien on Real Property. - Regardless of the time at which liability for a tax for a given fiscal year may arise or the exact amount thereof be determined, the lien for taxes levied on a parcel of real property shall attach to the parcel taxed on the date as of which property is to be listed under G.S. 105-285, and the lien for taxes levied on personal property shall attach to all real property of the taxpayer in the taxing unit on the same date. All penalties, interest, and costs allowed by law shall be added to the amount of the lien and shall be regarded as attaching at the same time as the lien for the principal amount of the taxes. For purposes of this subsection (a):
(1)Taxes levied on real property listed in the name of a life tenant under G.S. 105-302 (c)(8) shall be a lien on t