North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-325 — Powers of board of county commissioners to change abstracts and tax records after board of equalization and review has adjourned
North Carolina § 105-325
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 21Review and Appeals of Listings and Valuations
Subch. IILISTING, APPRAISAL, AND ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY AND COLLECTION OF TAXES ON PROPERTY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-325 (2026).
(a)After the board of equalization and review has finished its work and the changes it effected or ordered have been entered on the abstracts and tax records as required by G.S. 105-323, the board of county commissioners shall not authorize any changes to be made on the abstracts and tax records except as follows:
(1)To give effect to decisions of the Property Tax Commission on appeals taken under G.S. 105-290.
(2)To add to the tax records any valuation certified by the Department of Revenue for property appraised in the first instance by the Department or to give effect to corrections made in such appraisals by the Department.
(3)Subject to the provisions of subdivisions (a)(3)a and (a)(3)b, below, to correct the name of any taxpayer appearing on the abstract or tax records erroneousl