North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-317 — Appraisal of real property; adoption of schedules, standards, and rules
North Carolina § 105-317
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 19Administration of Real and Personal Property Appraisal
Subch. IILISTING, APPRAISAL, AND ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY AND COLLECTION OF TAXES ON PROPERTY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-317 (2026).
(a)Whenever any real property is appraised it shall be the duty of the persons making appraisals:
(1)In determining the true value of land, to consider as to each tract, parcel, or lot separately listed at least its advantages and disadvantages as to location; zoning; quality of soil; waterpower; water privileges; dedication as a nature preserve; conservation or preservation agreements; mineral, quarry, or other valuable deposits; fertility; adaptability for agricultural, timber-producing, commercial, industrial, or other uses; past income; probable future income; and any other factors that may affect its value except growing crops of a seasonal or annual nature.
(2)In determining the true value of a building or other improvement, to consider at least its location; type of construction;