North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-287 — Changing appraised value of real property in years in which general reappraisal is not made
North Carolina § 105-287
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 14Time for Listing and Appraising Property for Taxation
Subch. IILISTING, APPRAISAL, AND ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY AND COLLECTION OF TAXES ON PROPERTY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-287 (2026).
(a)In a year in which a general reappraisal of real property in the county is not made under G.S. 105-286, the property shall be listed at the value assigned when last appraised unless the value is changed in accordance with this section. The assessor shall increase or decrease the appraised value of real property, as determined under G.S. 105-286, to recognize a change in the property's value resulting from one or more of the following reasons:
(1)Correct a clerical or mathematical error.
(2)Correct an appraisal error resulting from a misapplication of the schedules, standards, and rules used in the county's most recent general reappraisal. (2a) Recognize an increase or decrease in the value of the property resulting from a conservation or preservation agreement subject to Article 4 of