North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-278.6 — Real and personal property used for charitable purposes
North Carolina § 105-278.6
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 12Property Subject to Taxation
Subch. IILISTING, APPRAISAL, AND ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY AND COLLECTION OF TAXES ON PROPERTY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-278.6 (2026).
(a)Real and personal property owned by:
(1)A Young Men's Christian Association or similar organization;
(2)A home for the aged, sick, or infirm;
(3)An orphanage or similar home;
(4)A Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals;
(5)A reformatory or correctional institution;
(6)A monastery, convent, or nunnery;
(7)A nonprofit, life-saving, first aid, or rescue squad organization;
(8)A nonprofit organization providing housing for individuals or families with low or moderate incomes shall be exempted from taxation if:
(i)As to real property, it is actually and exclusively occupied and used, and as to personal property, it is entirely and completely used, by the owner for charitable purposes; and (ii) the owner is not organized or operated for profit.
(b)A charitable purpose wit