North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-278.4 — Real and personal property used for educational purposes
North Carolina § 105-278.4
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 12Property Subject to Taxation
Subch. IILISTING, APPRAISAL, AND ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY AND COLLECTION OF TAXES ON PROPERTY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-278.4 (2026).
(a)Buildings. - Buildings, the land they actually occupy, and additional land reasonably necessary for the convenient use of any such building shall be exempted from taxation if all of the following requirements are met:
(1)Owned by either of the following: a. An educational institution; or b. A nonprofit entity for the sole benefit of a constituent or affiliated institution of The University of North Carolina, a nonprofit postsecondary educational institution as described in G.S. 116-280, a North Carolina community college, or a combination of these;
(2)The owner is not organized or operated for profit and no officer, shareholder, member, or employee of the owner or any other person is entitled to receive pecuniary profit from the owner's operations except reasonable compensation for s