North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-278.3 — Real and personal property used for religious purposes
North Carolina § 105-278.3
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 12Property Subject to Taxation
Subch. IILISTING, APPRAISAL, AND ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY AND COLLECTION OF TAXES ON PROPERTY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-278.3 (2026).
(a)Buildings, the land they actually occupy, and additional adjacent land reasonably necessary for the convenient use of any such building shall be exempted from taxation if wholly owned by an agency listed in subsection (c), below, and if:
(1)Wholly and exclusively used by its owner for religious purposes as defined in subsection (d)(1), below; or
(2)Occupied gratuitously by one other than the owner and wholly and exclusively used by the occupant for religious, charitable, or nonprofit educational, literary, scientific, or cultural purposes.
(b)Personal property shall be exempted from taxation if wholly owned by an agency listed in subsection (c), below, and if:
(1)Wholly and exclusively used by its owner for religious purposes; or
(2)Gratuitously made available to one other than th