North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-278.1 — Exemption of real and personal property owned by units of government
North Carolina § 105-278.1
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 12Property Subject to Taxation
Subch. IILISTING, APPRAISAL, AND ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY AND COLLECTION OF TAXES ON PROPERTY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-278.1 (2026).
(a)Real and personal property owned by the United States and, by virtue of federal law, not subject to State and local taxes shall be exempted from taxation.
(b)Real and personal property belonging to the State, counties, and municipalities is exempt from taxation.
(c)For purposes of this section:
(1)A specified unit of government (federal, State, or local) includes its departments, institutions, and agencies.
(2)By way of illustration but not by way of limitation, the following boards, commissions, authorities, and institutions are units of State government: a. Repealed by Session Laws 2021-90, s. 25(b), effective July 22, 2021. b. The Board of Governors of the University of North Carolina incorporated under the provisions of G.S. 116-3 and known as "The University of North Carolina.