§ 105-277.1 — Elderly or disabled property tax homestead exclusion
§ 105-277.1C. Disabled veteran property tax homestead exclusion.
(a) Classification. - A permanent residence owned and occupied by a qualifying owner is designated a special class of property under Article V, Section 2(2) of the North Carolina Constitution and is taxable in accordance with this section. The first forty-five thousand dollars ($45,000) of appraised value of the residence is excluded from taxation. A qualifying owner who receives an exclusion under this section may not receive other property tax relief.
(b) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Disabled veteran. - A veteran of any branch of the Armed Forces of the United States whose character of service at separation was honorable or under honorable conditions and who satisfies one of the following requirements:
a. As of January 1 preceding the taxable year for which the exclusion allowed by this section is claimed, the veteran had received benefits under 38 U.S.C. § 2101.
b. The veteran has received a certification by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs or another federal agency indicating that, as of January 1 preceding the taxable year for which the exclusion allowed by this section is claimed, he or she has a service-connected, permanent, and total disability.
c. The veteran is deceased and the United States Department of Veterans Affairs or another federal agency has certified that, as of January 1 preceding the taxable year for which the exclusion allowed by this section is claimed, the veteran's death was the result of a service-connected condition.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 2009-445, s. 22(c), effective for taxes imposed for taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 2009.
(3) Permanent residence. - Defined in G.S. 105-277.1.
(4) Property tax relief. - Defined in G.S. 105-277.1.
(4a) Qualifying owner. - An owner, as defined in G.S. 105-277.1, who is a North Carolina resident and one of the following:
a. A disabled veteran.
b. The surviving spouse of a disabled veteran who has not remarried.
(5), (6) Repealed by Session Laws 2009-445, s. 22(c), effective for taxes imposed for taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 2009.
(7) Service-connected. - Defined in 38 U.S.C. § 101.
(c) Temporary Absence. - An owner does not lose the benefit of this exclusion because of a temporary absence from his or her permanent residence for reasons of health or because of an extended absence while confined to a rest home or nursing home, so long as the residence is unoccupied or occupied by the owner's spouse or other dependent.
(d) Ownership by Spouses - A permanent residence owned and occupied by husband and wife is entitled to the full benefit of this exclusion notwithstanding that only one of them meets the requirements of this section.
(e) Other Multiple Owners. - This subsection applies to co-owners who are not husband and wife. Each co-owner of a permanent residence must apply separately for the exclusion allowed under this section.
When one or more co-owners of a permanent residence qualify for the exclusion allowed under this section and none of the co-owners qualifies for the exclusion allowed under G.S. 105-277.1, each co-owner is entitled to the full amount of the exclusion allowed under this section. The exclusion allowed to one co-owner may not exceed the co-owner's proportionate share of the valuation of the property, and the amount of the exclusion allowed to all the co-owners may not exceed the exclusion allowed under this section.
When one or more co-owners of a permanent residence qualify for the exclusion allowed under this section and one or more of the co-owners qualify for the exclusion allowed under G.S. 105-277.1, each co-owner who qualifies for the exclusion allowed under this section is entitled to the full amount of the exclusion. The exclusion allowed to one co-owner may not exceed the co-owner's proportionate share of the valuation of the property, and the amount of the exclusion allowed to all the co-owners may not exceed the greater of the exclusion allowed under this section and the exclusion allowed under G.S. 105-277.1.
(f) Application. - An application for the exclusion allowed under this section should be filed during the regular listing period, but may be filed and must be accepted at any time up to and through June 1 preceding the tax year for which the exclusion is claimed. An applicant for an exclusion under this section must establish eligibility for the exclusion by providing a copy of the veteran's disability certification or evidence of benefits received under 38 U.S.C. § 2101. (2008-107, s. 28.11(b); 2009-445, s. 22(c); 2010-95, s. 16; 2010-96, s. 41.)