§ 105-277.1 — Elderly or disabled property tax homestead exclusion
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(a) Exclusion. - A permanent residence owned and occupied by a qualifying owner is designated a special class of property under Article V, Sec. 2(2) of the North Carolina Constitution and is taxable in accordance with this section. The amount of the appraised value of the residence equal to the exclusion amount is excluded from taxation. The exclusion amount is the greater of twenty five thousand dollars ($25,000) or fifty percent (50%) of the appraised value of the residence. An owner who receives an exclusion under this section may not receive other property tax relief.
A qualifying owner is an owner who meets all of the following requirements as of January 1 preceding the taxable year for which the benefit is claimed:
(1) Is at least 65 years of age or totally and permanently disabled.
(2) Has an income for the preceding calendar year of not more than the income eligibility limit.
(3) Is a North Carolina resident.
(a1) Temporary Absence. - An otherwise qualifying owner does not lose the benefit of this exclusion because of a temporary absence from his or her permanent residence for reasons of health, or because of an extended absence while confined to a rest home or nursing home, so long as the residence is unoccupied or occupied by the owner's spouse or other dependent.
(a2) Income Eligibility Limit. - For the taxable year beginning on July 1, 2008, the income eligibility limit is twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000). For taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 2009, the income eligibility limit is the amount for the preceding year, adjusted by the same percentage of this amount as the percentage of any cost-of-living adjustment made to the benefits under Titles II and XVI of the Social Security Act for the preceding calendar year, rounded to the nearest one hundred dollars ($100.00). On or before July 1 of each year, the Department of Revenue must determine the income eligibility amount to be in effect for the taxable year beginning the following July 1 and must notify the assessor of each county of the amount to be in effect for that taxable year.
(b) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Code. - The Internal Revenue Code, as defined in G.S. 105-228.90.
(1a) Income. - All moneys received from every source other than gifts or inheritances received from a spouse, lineal ancestor, or lineal descendant. For married applicants residing with their spouses, the income of both spouses must be included, whether or not the property is in both names.
(1b) Owner. - A person who holds legal or equitable title, whether individually, as a tenant by the entirety, a joint tenant, or a tenant in common, or as the holder of a life estate or an estate for the life of another. A manufactured home jointly owned by husband and wife is considered property held by the entirety.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 360, s. 1.
(2a) Repealed by Session Laws 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 982, s. 20.
(3) Permanent residence. - A person's legal residence. It includes the dwelling, the dwelling site, not to exceed one acre, and related improvements. The dwelling may be a single family residence, a unit in a multi-family residential complex, or a manufactured home.
* * *
When one or more co-owners of a permanent residence qualify for the exclusion allowed under this section and one or more of the co-owners qualify for the exclusion allowed under G.S. 105-277.1C, each co-owner who qualifies for the exclusion under this section is entitled to the full amount of the exclusion. The exclusion allowed to one co-owner may not exceed the co-owner's proportionate share of the valuation of the property, and the amount of the exclusion allowed to all the co-owners may not exceed the greater of the exclusion allowed under this section and the exclusion allowed under G.S. 105-277.1C. (1971, c. 932, s. 1; 1973, c. 448, s. 1; 1975, c. 881, s. 2; 1977, c. 666, s. 1; 1979, c. 356, s. 1; c. 846, s. 1; 1981, c. 54, s. 1; c. 1052, s. 1; 1985, c. 656, ss. 44, 45; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 982, ss. 19, 20; 1987, c. 45, s. 1; 1993, c. 360, s. 1; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 15.1(a); 2001-308, s. 1; 2007-484, s. 43.7T(a), (b); 2007-497, ss. 1.1, 2.1, 2.2; 2008-35, s. 3; 2008-107, s. 28.11(c)-(f), (i); 2009-445, s. 22(a).)
§ 105-277.1A: Repealed by Session Laws 2001-424, s. 34.15, as amended by Session Laws 2002-126, 30A.1, effective July 1, 2002.
§ 105-277.1B. Property tax homestead circuit breaker.
(a) Classification. - A permanent residence owned and occupied by a qualifying owner is designated a special class of property under Article V, Section 2(2) of the North Carolina Constitution and is taxable in accordance with this section.
(b) Definitions. - The definitions provided in G.S. 105-277.1 apply to this section.
(c) Income Eligibility Limit. - The income eligibility limit provided in G.S. 105-277.1(a2) applies to this section.
(d) Qualifying Owner. - For the purpose of qualifying for the property tax homestead circuit breaker under this section, a qualifying owner is an owner who meets all of the following requirements as of January 1 preceding the taxable year for which the benefit is claimed:
(1) The owner has an income for the preceding calendar year of not more than one hundred fifty percent (150%) of the income eligibility limit specified in subsection (c) of this section.
(2) The owner has owned the property as a permanent residence for at least five consecutive years and has occupied the property as a permanent residence for at least five years.
(3) The owner is at least 65 years of age or totally and permanently disabled.
(4) The owner is a North Carolina resident.
(e) Multiple Owners. - A permanent residence owned and occupied by husband and wife is entitled to the full benefit of the property tax homestead circuit breaker notwithstanding that only one of them meets the length of occupancy and ownership requirements and the age or disability requirement of this section. When a permanent residence is owned and occupied by two or more persons other than husband and wife, no property tax homestead circuit breaker is allowed unless all of the owners qualify and elect to defer taxes under this section.
* * *