North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-277 — Property classified for taxation at reduced rates; certain deductions
North Carolina § 105-277
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 12Property Subject to Taxation
Subch. IILISTING, APPRAISAL, AND ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY AND COLLECTION OF TAXES ON PROPERTY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-277 (2026).
(a)through (c) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 813, s. 9, effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1988.
(d)All bona fide indebtedness incurred in the purchase of fertilizer and fertilizer materials owing by a taxpayer as principal debtor may be deducted from the total value of all fertilizer and fertilizer materials as are held by such taxpayer for his own use in agriculture during the current year.
(e)Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 813, s. 9, effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1988.
(f)Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 869, s. 1.
(g)Buildings equipped with a solar energy heating or cooling system, or both, are hereby designated a special class of property under authority of Article V, Sec. 2(2) of the North Carolina Constitution. Su