North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-228.5 — (Effective for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2022) Taxes measured by gross premiums
North Carolina § 105-228.5
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 8BTaxes Upon Insurance Companies And Prepaid Health Plans
Subch. ILEVY OF TAXES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-228.5 (2026).
(a)Tax Levied. - A tax is levied in this section on insurers, Article 65 corporations, health maintenance organizations, prepaid health plans, and self-insurers. An insurer, health maintenance organization, prepaid health plan, or Article 65 corporation that is subject to the tax levied by this section is not subject to franchise or income taxes imposed by Articles 3 and 4, respectively, of this Chapter.
(b)Tax Base. -
(1)Insurers. - The tax imposed by this section on an insurer or a health maintenance organization shall be measured by gross premiums from business done in this State during the preceding calendar year.
(2)Repealed by Session Laws 2006-196, effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2008.
(3)Article 65 Corporations. - The tax imposed by this section on