§ 105-164.44 — Penalty and remedies of Article 9 applicable
§ 105-164.44M. Transfer to Highway Fund.
(a) Aviation. - The net proceeds of the tax collected on aviation gasoline and jet fuel under G.S. 105-164.4 must be transferred within 75 days after the end of each fiscal year to the Highway Fund. This amount is annually appropriated from the Highway Fund to the Division of Aviation of the Department of Transportation for prioritized capital improvements to general aviation airports for time-sensitive aviation capital improvement projects for economic development purposes.
(b) Transportation Needs. - The Secretary must, on a monthly basis, transfer to the Funds listed below a percentage of the net proceeds of the tax collected under this Article at the State's general rate of tax set in G.S. 105-164.4(a). The percentages that must be transferred are as follows:
Percentage to Percentage to
Fiscal Year Highway Fund Highway Trust Fund
2022-23 2% 0%
2023-24 1% 3%
2024-25 and thereafter 1.5% 4.5%. (2015-259, s. 4.1(d); 2017-57, s. 34.21(a); 2022-74, s. 42.3(a); 2024-15, s. 18(a).)
DIVISION IX. LOCAL OPTION SALES AND USE TAXES.
§§ 105-164.45 through 105-164.58: Repealed by Session Laws 1971, c. 77, s. 1.
§§ 105-165 through 105-176. Repealed by Session Laws 1957, c. 1340, s. 5.
§§ 105-177 through 105-178. Repealed by Session Laws 1951, c. 643, s.5.