§ 105-164.44 — Penalty and remedies of Article 9 applicable
§ 105-164.44E. (Repealed effective July 1, 2030) Transfer to the Dry-Cleaning Solvent Cleanup Fund.
(a) Transfer. - At the end of each quarter, the Secretary must transfer to the Dry-Cleaning Solvent Cleanup Fund established under G.S. 143-215.104C an amount equal to fifteen percent (15%) of the net State sales and use taxes collected under G.S. 105-164.4(a)(4) during the previous fiscal year, as determined by the Secretary based on available data.
(b) Sunset. - This section is repealed effective July 1, 2030. (2000-19, s. 1.1; 2009-483, ss. 6, 8; 2019-237, s. 6(b).)