North Carolina Statutes
§ 105-130.9 — Contributions
North Carolina § 105-130.9
Ch. 105Taxation
Art. 4Income Tax
Subch. ILEVY OF TAXES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-130.9 (2026).
Contributions shall be allowed as a deduction to the extent and in the manner provided as follows:
(1)Charitable contributions as defined in section 170(c) of the Code, exclusive of contributions allowed in subdivision (2) of this section, shall be allowed as a deduction to the extent provided herein. The amount allowed as a deduction hereunder shall be limited to an amount not in excess of five percent (5%) of the corporation's net income as computed without the benefit of this subdivision or subdivision (2) of this section. Provided, that a carryover of contributions shall not be allowed and that contributions made to North Carolina donees by corporations allocating a part of their total net income outside this State shall not be allowed under this subdivision, but shall be allowed unde