§ 105-130.5 — Adjustments to federal taxable income in determining State net income
§ 105-130.5A. Secretary's authority to adjust net income or require a combined return.
(a) Notice. - When the Secretary has reason to believe that any corporation so conducts its trade or business in such manner as to fail to accurately report its State net income properly attributable to its business carried on in the State through the use of transactions that lack economic substance or are not at fair market value between members of an affiliated group of entities, the Secretary may, upon written notice to the corporation, require any information reasonably necessary to determine whether the corporation's intercompany transactions have economic substance and are at fair market value and for the accurate computation of the corporation's State net income properly attributable to its business carried on in the State. The corporation must provide the information requested within 90 days of the date of the notice.
(b) Adjust Net Income. - If upon review of the information provided, the Secretary finds as a fact that the corporation's intercompany transactions lack economic substance or are not at fair market value, the Secretary may redetermine the State net income of the corporation properly attributable to its business carried on in the State under this section by (i) adding back, eliminating, or otherwise adjusting intercompany transactions to accurately compute the corporation's State net income properly attributable to its business carried on in the State, or, if such adjustments are not adequate under the circumstances to redetermine State net income, (ii) requiring the corporation to file a return that reflects the net income on a combined basis of all members of its affiliated group that are conducting a unitary business. The Secretary shall consider and be authorized to use any reasonable method proposed by the corporation for redetermining its State net income attributable to its business carried on in the State. In determining whether the corporation's intercompany transactions lack economic substance or are not at fair market value, the Secretary shall consider each taxable year separately.
(c) Voluntary Redetermination. - In addition to the authority granted under subsection (b) of this section, if the Secretary has reason to believe that any corporation's State net income properly attributable to its business carried on in this State is not accurately reported on a separate return required by this Part because of intercompany transactions, without making a finding that those transactions lack economic substance or are not at fair market value, the Secretary and the corporation may jointly determine and agree to an alternative filing methodology that accurately reports State net income. The Secretary is authorized to allow any reasonable method for redetermining the corporation's State net income attributable to its business carried on in this State.
(d) Combined Return. - If the Secretary finds as a fact that a combined return is required, the Secretary may, upon written notice to the corporation, require the corporation to submit the combined return, and the corporation shall submit the combined return within 90 days of the date of the notice. The submission by the corporation of the combined return required by the Secretary shall not be deemed to be a return or construed as an agreement by the corporation that an assessment based on the combined return is correct or that additional tax is due by the Secretary's deadline for submitting the combined return. The Secretary or the corporation may propose a combination of fewer than all members of the unitary group, and the Secretary shall be authorized to consider whether such proposed combination is a reasonable means of redetermining State net income; provided, however, the Secretary shall not require a combination of fewer than all members of the unitary group without the consent of the corporation.
(e) Written Statement of Findings. - If the Secretary makes an adjustment or requires a combined return under this section, the Secretary shall provide the corporation with a written statement containing detail of the facts, circumstances, and reasons for which the Secretary has found as a fact that the corporation did not accurately report its State net income properly attributable to its business carried on in the State and the Secretary's proposed method for computation of the corporation's State net income no later than 90 days following the issuance of a proposed assessment as provided in this section.
(f) Members of Affiliated Group. - The Secretary may require a combined return under this section regardless of whether the members of the affiliated group are or are not doing business in this State.
(g) Economic Substance. - A transaction has economic substance if (i) the transaction, or the series of transactions of which the transaction is a part, has one or more reasonable business purposes other than the creation of State income tax benefits and (ii) the transaction, or the series of transactions of which the transaction is a part, has economic effects beyond the creation of State income tax benefits. In determining whether a transaction has economic substance, all of the following apply:
(1) Reasonable business purposes and economic effects include, but are not limited to, any material benefit from the transaction other than State income tax benefits not allowable under subdivision (3) of this subsection.
(2) In determining whether to require a combined return, whether the transaction has economic effects beyond the creation of State income tax benefits may be satisfied by demonstrating material business activity of the entities involved in the transaction.
* * *