§ 105-130.5 — Adjustments to federal taxable income in determining State net income
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(a) The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:
* * *
to federal taxable income the amount of all percentage depletion in excess of cost depletion that was subtracted from the corporation's gross income in computing its federal income taxes and shall then subtract from the taxable income apportioned to North Carolina the amount by which the percentage depletion allowance allowed by sections 613 and 613A of the Code for solid minerals or rare earths extracted from the soil or waters of this State exceeds the cost depletion allowance for these items.
(12) The amount allowed under the Code for depreciation or as an expense in lieu of depreciation for a utility plant acquired by a natural gas local distribution company, to the extent the plant is included in the company's rate base at zero cost in accordance with G.S. 62-158.
(13) Repealed by Session Laws 2001-427, s. 4(b), effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2002.
(14) Royalty payments required to be added by G.S. 105-130.7A, to the extent deducted in calculating federal taxable income.
(15) through (15b) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-414, s. 34(a), effective August 23, 2013.
(16) The amount excluded from gross income under Subchapter R of Chapter 1 of the Code.
(17) Repealed by Session Laws 2018-5, s. 38.1(e), effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2018.
(18) Repealed by Session Laws 2006-220, s. 1, effective for taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 2007.
(19) The dividend paid deduction allowed under the Code to a captive REIT, as defined in G.S. 105-130.12.
(20) Repealed by Session Laws 2018-5, s. 38.2(d), effective June 12, 2018.
(21) Repealed by Session Laws 2020-58, s. 5.3, effective June 30, 2020.
(22) The amount allowed as a deduction under section 163(e)(5)(F) of the Code for an original issue discount on an applicable high yield discount obligation.
* * *
(b) The following deductions from federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:
(1) Interest upon the obligations of the United States or its possessions, to the extent included in federal taxable income: Provided, interest upon the obligations of the United States shall not be an allowable deduction unless interest upon obligations of the State of North Carolina or any of its political subdivisions is exempt from income taxes imposed by the United States.
(1a) Interest upon the obligations of any of the following, net of related expenses, to the extent included in federal taxable income:
a. This State, a political subdivision of this State, or a commission, an authority, or another agency of this State or of a political subdivision of this State.
b. A nonprofit educational institution organized or chartered under the laws of this State.
c. A hospital authority created under G.S. 131E-17.
(2) Payments received from a parent, subsidiary or affiliated corporation in excess of fair compensation in intercompany transactions which in the determination of the net income or net loss of such corporation were not allowed as a deduction under the Revenue Laws of this State.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 2003-349, s. 1.1, effective January 1, 2003.
(3a) Dividends treated as received from sources outside the United States as determined under section 862 of the Code, net of related expenses, to the extent included in federal taxable income. Notwithstanding the proviso in subdivision (c)(3) of this section, the netting of related expenses shall be calculated in accordance with subdivision (c)(3) of this section.
(3b) Any amount included in federal taxable income under section 78, 951, 951A, or 965 of the Code, net of related expenses.
(4) Any unused portion of a net economic loss as allowed under G.S. 105-130.8A(e). This subdivision expires for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2030.
* * *
(8) The amount of losses realized on the sale or other disposition of assets not allowed under section 1211(a) of the Code. All losses recognized on the sale or other disposition of assets must be included in determining State net income or loss in the year of disposition.
(9) With respect to a shareholder of a regulated investment company, the portion of undistributed capital gains of such regulated investment company included in such shareholder's federal taxable income and on which the federal tax paid by the regulated investment company is allowed as a credit or refund to the shareholder under section 852 of the Code.
(10) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 778, s. 2.
(11) If a deduction for an ordinary and necessary business expense was required to be reduced or was not allowed under the Code because the corporation claimed a federal tax credit against its federal income tax liability for the income year in lieu of a deduction, the amount by which the deduction was reduced and the amount of the deduction that was disallowed.
(11a) (Effective retroactively for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2020) The amount by which the deduction for an ordinary and necessary business expense was required to be reduced or was not allowed under the Code because the taxpayer claimed a federal employee retention tax credit against employment taxes in lieu of a deduction. This deduction is allowed only to the extent that a similar credit is not allowed by this Chapter for the amount.
(12) Reasonable expenses, in excess of deductions allowed under the Code, paid for reforestation and cultivation of commercially grown trees; provided, that this deduction shall be allowed only to those corporations in which the real owners of all the shares of such corporation are natural persons actively engaged in the commercial growing of trees, or the spouse, siblings, or parents of such persons. Provided, further, that in no case shall a corporation be allowed a deduction for the same reforestation or cultivation expenditure more than once.
* * *