§ 105-130.5 — Adjustments to federal taxable income in determining State net income
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(a) The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:
* * *
(10) The total amounts allowed under this Chapter during the taxable year as a credit against the taxpayer's income tax. A corporation that apportions part of its income to this State shall make the addition required by this subdivision after it determines the amount of its income that is apportioned and allocated to this State and shall not apply to a credit taken under this Chapter the apportionment factor used by it in determining the amount of its apportioned income.
(11) The amount by which the percentage depletion allowance allowed by sections 613 and 613A of the Code for mines, oil and gas wells, and other natural deposits exceeds the cost depletion allowance for these items under the Code, except as otherwise provided herein. This subdivision does not apply to depletion deductions for clay, gravel, phosphate rock, lime, shells, stone, sand, feldspar, gemstones, mica, talc, lithium compounds, tungsten, coal, peat, olivine, pyrophyllite, and other solid minerals or rare earths extracted from the soil or waters of this State. Corporations required to apportion income to North Carolina shall first add to federal taxable income the amount of all percentage depletion in excess of cost depletion that was subtracted from the corporation's gross income in computing its federal income taxes and shall then subtract from the taxable income apportioned to North Carolina the amount by which the percentage depletion allowance allowed by sections 613 and 613A of the Code for solid minerals or rare earths extracted from the soil or waters of this State exceeds the cost depletion allowance for these items.
(12) The amount allowed under the Code for depreciation or as an expense in lieu of depreciation for a utility plant acquired by a natural gas local distribution company, to the extent the plant is included in the company's rate base at zero cost in accordance with G.S. 62-158.
* * *
(b) The following deductions from federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:
(1) Interest upon the obligations of the United States or its possessions, to the extent included in federal taxable income: Provided, interest upon the obligations of the United States shall not be an allowable deduction unless interest upon obligations of the State of North Carolina or any of its political subdivisions is exempt from income taxes imposed by the United States.
(1a) Interest upon the obligations of any of the following, net of related expenses, to the extent included in federal taxable income:
a. This State, a political subdivision of this State, or a commission, an authority, or another agency of this State or of a political subdivision of this State.
b. A nonprofit educational institution organized or chartered under the laws of this State.
c. A hospital authority created under G.S. 131E-17.
(2) Payments received from a parent, subsidiary or affiliated corporation in excess of fair compensation in intercompany transactions which in the determination of the net income or net loss of such corporation were not allowed as a deduction under the Revenue Laws of this State.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 2003-349, s. 1.1, effective January 1, 2003.
(3a) Dividends treated as received from sources outside the United States as determined under section 862 of the Code, net of related expenses, to the extent included in federal taxable income. Notwithstanding the proviso in subdivision (c)(3) of this section, the netting of related expenses shall be calculated in accordance with subdivision (c)(3) of this section.
(3b) Any amount included in federal taxable income under section 78, 951, 951A, or 965 of the Code, net of related expenses.
(4) Any unused portion of a net economic loss as allowed under G.S. 105-130.8A(e). This subdivision expires for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2030.
* * *
(23) A dividend received from a captive REIT, as defined in G.S. 105-130.12.
(24) Expired.
(25) Repealed by Session Laws 2020-58, s. 5.3, effective June 30, 2020.
(26), (26a) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-414, s. 34(a), effective August 23, 2013.
(27) The amount allowed as a deduction under G.S. 105-130.5B as a result of an add-back for federal accelerated depreciation and expensing.
(28) The amount of qualified interest expense to a related member as determined under G.S. 105-130.7B.
(29) To the extent included in federal taxable income, the amount paid to the taxpayer during the taxable year from the State Emergency Response and Disaster Relief Reserve Fund for hurricane relief or assistance, but not including payments for goods or services provided by the taxpayer.
(30) The amount of gain included in the taxpayer's federal taxable income under section 1400Z-2(a) of the Code to the extent the same income was included in the taxpayer's State net income in a prior taxable year under subdivision (a)(26) of this section. The purpose of this subdivision is to prevent double taxation of income the taxpayer was previously required to include in the calculation of State net income.
(31) To the extent included in federal taxable income, the amount received by a taxpayer as an economic incentive pursuant to G.S. 143B-437.012 or Part 2G or Part 2H of Article 10 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.
(31a) (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2020, and applicable to amounts received by a taxpayer on or after that date) To the extent included in federal taxable income, the amount received by a taxpayer for one or more of the following:
a. The Business Recovery Grant Program.
b. The ReTOOLNC grant program for recovery from the economic impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic.
* * *