Montana Statutes
§ 30-9A-108 — Sufficiency Of Description
Montana § 30-9A-108
Title 30TRADE AND COMMERCE
Ch. 9AUNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE SECURED TRANSACTIONS
Part 1General Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 30-9A-108 (2026).
(1)Except as otherwise provided in subsections (3), (4), and (5), a description of personal or real property is sufficient, whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably identifies what is described.
(2)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4), a description of collateral reasonably identifies the collateral if it identifies the collateral by:
(a)specific listing;
(b)category;
(c)except as otherwise provided in subsection (5), a type of collateral defined in chapters 1 through 9A;
(d)quantity;
(e)computational or allocational formula or procedure; or
(f)except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), any other method, if the identity of the collateral is objectively determinable.
(3)A description of collateral as "all the debtor's as