Montana Statutes
§ 45-8-211 — Cruelty To Animals -- Exceptions
Montana § 45-8-211
Title 45CRIMES
Ch. 8OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ORDER
Part 2Offensive, Indecent, and Inhumane Conduct
Mont. Code Ann. § 45-8-211 (2026).
(1)A person commits the offense of cruelty to animals if, without justification, the person knowingly or negligently subjects an animal to mistreatment or neglect by:
(a)overworking, beating, tormenting, torturing, injuring, or killing the animal;
(b)carrying or confining the animal in a cruel manner;
(c)failing to provide an animal in the person's custody with:
(i)food and water of sufficient quantity and quality to sustain the animal's normal health;
(ii)minimum protection for the animal from adverse weather conditions, with consideration given to the species;
(iii)in cases of immediate, obvious, serious illness or injury, licensed veterinary or other appropriate medical care;
(d)abandoning any helpless animal or abandoning any animal