Montana Statutes
§ 45-8-101 — Disorderly Conduct
Montana·Title 45 CRIMES·Ch. 8 OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ORDER·Part 1 Conduct Disruptive of Public Order
(1)A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if the person knowingly disturbs the peace by:
(a)quarreling, challenging to fight, or fighting;
(b)making loud or unusual noises;
(c)using threatening, profane, or abusive language;
(d)rendering vehicular or pedestrian traffic impassable;
(e)rendering the free ingress or egress to public or private places impassable;
(f)disturbing or disrupting any lawful assembly or public meeting;
(g)transmitting a false report or warning of a fire or other catastrophe in a place where its occurrence would endanger human life;
(h)creating a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act that serves no legitimate purpose; or
(i)transmitting a false report or warning of an impending explosion in a place