Montana Statutes
§ 35-8-902 — Judicial Dissolution
Montana § 35-8-902
Title 35CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS, AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 8MONTANA LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT
Part 9Dissolution
Mont. Code Ann. § 35-8-902 (2026).
(1)On application by or for a member or a dissociated member, a district court may order dissolution of a limited liability company, or other appropriate relief, when:
(a)the economic purpose of the company is likely to be unreasonably frustrated;
(b)another member has engaged in conduct relating to the company's business that makes it not reasonably practicable to carry on the company's business with that member remaining as a member;
(c)it is not otherwise reasonably practicable to carry on the company's business in conformity with the articles of organization and the operating agreement;
(d)the company failed to purchase the petitioner's distributional interest as required by 35-8-805 ; or
(e)the members or managers in control of the company have a