Montana Statutes
§ 2-8-401 — Purpose
Montana § 2-8-401
Title 2GOVERNMENT STRUCTURE AND ADMINISTRATION
Ch. 8LEGISLATIVE REVIEW
Part 4Procedure for Creating New Professional or Occupational Boards -- Review of Existing Boards
Mont. Code Ann. § 2-8-401 (2026).
2-8-401 . Purpose. It is the intent of the legislature to:
(1)exercise the police power of the state through the establishment of licensing boards and licensing programs only when regulation of a profession or occupation benefits the public health, safety, welfare, or common good of the state's residents and that benefit outweighs the potential increased cost to the public and limitation on competition;
(2)recognize those professions or occupations that require specialized skill or training; and
(3)provide the public with a means to determine whether practitioners have met competency standards and to complain if the competency is suspect.