Montana Statutes
§ 2-8-101 — Purpose
Montana § 2-8-101
Title 2GOVERNMENT STRUCTURE AND ADMINISTRATION
Ch. 8LEGISLATIVE REVIEW
Part 1Periodic Agency Evaluation
Mont. Code Ann. § 2-8-101 (2026).
(1)The legislature finds state government actions have produced a substantial increase in numbers of agencies, growth of programs, and proliferation of rules. The legislature questions whether conditions causing the establishment of these agencies, programs, and rules have not changed to such an extent as to remove the need for some or all of the agencies, programs, and rules.
(2)It is the intent of the legislature, by establishing a system of periodic evaluation of the need for and the performance of agencies or programs preparatory to termination, modification, or reestablishment, to be in a better position to ensure as follows:
(a)The executive department is responsive to the needs of all of the people of the state.
(b)No agency, program, or rule exists which is n