Montana Statutes
§ 15-72-103 — Definitions
Montana § 15-72-103
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 72ELECTRICAL GENERATION TAX AND INVASIVE SPECIES FEE
Part 1Electrical Generation Tax Reform Act
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-72-103 (2026).
15-72-103 . Definitions. As used in this part, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:
(1)"Customer" or "purchaser" means a person who acquires for consideration electricity for use or consumption and not for resale.
(2)"Distribution services provider" means a person controlling or operating distribution facilities for distribution of electricity to the public. A distribution services provider includes a purchaser who takes electricity directly from a transmission line or substation and a purchaser who generates electricity for the purchaser's own use but does not include electricity generated by the purchaser for noncommercial use or for agricultural use.
(3)"Person" means an individual, estate, trust, receiver, cooperative association, corporation, limi