Montana Statutes
§ 72-3-526 — Termination Of Appointment -- Removal For Cause
Montana·Title 72 ESTATES, TRUSTS, AND FIDUCIARY RELATIONSHIPS·Ch. 3 UPC -- PROBATE AND ADMINISTRATION·Part 5 Personal Representative Appointment Priorities, Bond, and Termination
(1)A person interested in the estate may petition for removal of a personal representative for cause at any time. Upon filing of the petition, the court shall fix a time and place for hearing. Notice must be given by the petitioner to the personal representative and to other persons as the court may order. Except as otherwise ordered as provided in 72-3-617 , after receipt of notice of removal proceedings, the personal representative may not act except to account, to correct maladministration, or preserve the estate. If removal is ordered, the court also shall direct by order the disposition of the assets remaining in the name of or under the control of the personal representative being removed.
(2)Cause for removal exists:
(a)